This Privacy Policy provides information on how O’Reilly Lillicrap Solicitors (“We”) collect, store, use, disclose and manage your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”), including information collected via it’s website at www.oreillylillicrap.com

Definition of Personal Information

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information, irrespective as to whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information collected

We only collect Personal Information to carry on our business as a legal service provider. The types of information collected will vary from matter to matter.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us or as authorised under law.

We will collect, store, use, disclose and manage your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide legal services to you or to someone you know;
  • To provide you with information about other services offered by us and which may be of interest to you. You may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by contacting us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ;
  • To perform our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by us in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm. This includes our IT service providers.

Where Personal Information is disclosed to an external party, we will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the APPs contained in the Act.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you by writing to our Privacy Officer. All requests for access to Personal Information will be processed in accordance with the APPs.

If any Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let us know and we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

Personal information security

We store Personal Information contained in hard copy documents both at our office premises and at commercial offsite storage facilities. All electrical records are contained in a controlled and secure environment.

We are committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from misuse, interference or loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Disclosure of your Personal Information to Overseas Recipients

We may in the course of fulfilling our retainer with you be required to disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients. This may occur where you instruct us to disclose, whether in writing or verbally, information which contains your Personal Information to an overseas party.

Privacy Contact

To contact us about any privacy matter or to notify us that you wish to be removed from our distribution lists, or if you have any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us in writing or by email using the following details:

The Privacy Officer
O’Reilly Lillicrap
GPO Box 82
BRISBANE QLD 4001

Or Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, or changes to our operations, practices or the general business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.oreillylillicrap.com  

BRISBANE CITY

Level 25, 239 George Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

P (07) 3225 5600
F (07) 3229 5376
Int'l 61 7 3225 5600
E email Brisbane City

CARINA

848 Old Cleveland Road
CARINA QLD 4152

P (07) 3395 1800
F (07) 3849 0635
Int'l 61 7 3395 1800
E email Carina

MORNINGSIDE

622 Wynnum Road
MORNINGSIDE QLD 4170

P (07) 3899 0722
F (07) 3899 0733
Int'l 61 7 3899 0722
E email Morningside

WYNNUM

212 Bay Terrace
WYNNUM QLD 4178

P (07) 3106 5600
F (07) 3106 5601
Int'l61 7 3106 5600
E email Wynnum

Liability limited by a scheme approved under professional standards legislation (personal injury work exempted)

Back to top